Unit 3 - Practice Quiz

PEA305 60 Questions
0 Correct 0 Wrong 60 Left
0/60

1 What is the primary purpose of logical reasoning?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. To rely on emotions and intuition
B. To create complex mathematical formulas
C. To memorize a large number of facts
D. To solve problems in a systematic and rational way

2 Find the next number in the sequence: 3, 6, 9, 12, ___.

Logical reasoning Easy
A. 16
B. 14
C. 15
D. 18

3 Which of the following is a key component of a logical argument?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. An opinion
B. A question
C. A premise
D. A feeling

4 Complete the analogy: Doctor is to Hospital as Teacher is to ____.

Logical reasoning Easy
A. School
B. Student
C. Desk
D. Book

5 If all cats have tails, and Fluffy is a cat, what can you conclude?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Fluffy is fluffy.
B. All animals with tails are cats.
C. Fluffy has a tail.
D. Fluffy does not have a tail.

6 Which word is the odd one out?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Mango
B. Carrot
C. Apple
D. Banana

7 Find the next letter in the series: A, C, E, G, ___.

Logical reasoning Easy
A. I
B. F
C. J
D. H

8 Reasoning that moves from specific observations to a general conclusion is called:

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Circular reasoning
B. Abductive reasoning
C. Deductive reasoning
D. Inductive reasoning

9 If PEN is coded as QFO, how is CAT coded?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. EBU
B. DAU
C. DBV
D. DBU

10 Which of the following is an example of a statement that is always true in logic?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. A paradox
B. A contradiction
C. A fallacy
D. A tautology

11 Find the missing number in the sequence: 5, 10, ___, 20, 25.

Logical reasoning Easy
A. 12
B. 16
C. 18
D. 15

12 Complete the analogy: Puppy is to Dog as Kitten is to ____.

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Animal
B. Tiger
C. Cat
D. Lion

13 Reasoning that uses a general principle to determine a specific result is known as:

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Creative reasoning
B. Subjective reasoning
C. Deductive reasoning
D. Inductive reasoning

14 Which of the following shapes is the odd one out?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Triangle
B. Circle
C. Square
D. Line

15 In a logical argument, what is the final statement that is affirmed on the basis of the premises?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Assumption
B. Question
C. Hypothesis
D. Conclusion

16 If you are facing North and you turn right, which direction are you now facing?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. North
B. South
C. East
D. West

17 Find the next pair of letters in the series: AB, CD, EF, GH, ___.

Logical reasoning Easy
A. JK
B. IJ
C. HI
D. GI

18 What is a fallacy in logical reasoning?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. A sound and valid argument
B. A strong piece of evidence
C. An error in reasoning that makes an argument invalid
D. A statement that is always true

19 Premise 1: All fish can swim. Premise 2: A shark is a fish. Conclusion: ?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. Some fish are sharks.
B. A shark cannot swim.
C. A shark can swim.
D. All swimming creatures are fish.

20 Which number does not belong in the following group: 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10?

Logical reasoning Easy
A. 10
B. 7
C. 4
D. 6

21 Consider the following statements:
1. All scientists are researchers.
2. Some researchers are professors.

Which of the following conclusions can be logically drawn?

I. Some professors are scientists.
II. No scientist is a professor.

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Only conclusion I follows
B. Neither conclusion I nor II follows
C. Only conclusion II follows
D. Either conclusion I or II follows

22 Find the next term in the series: 4, 9, 25, 49, 121, ?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. 169
B. 196
C. 225
D. 144

23 In a certain code language, 'MASTER' is written as 'OCUVGT'. How will 'LABOUR' be written in that code?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. NCDQWT
B. NCBQTW
C. NCBQUV
D. MCDQWT

24 Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, "His mother's only daughter is my mother." How is the woman related to the man in the photograph?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Wife
B. Mother
C. Niece
D. Sister

25 A man starts from point A, walks 8 km towards the East, turns right and walks 3 km, turns right again and walks 12 km. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point A?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. km South-West
B. 5 km North-East
C. 7 km West
D. 5 km South-West

26 Which word is the odd one out?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Pentagon
B. Circle
C. Triangle
D. Square

27 Find the missing term in the analogy: Doctor : Stethoscope :: Carpenter : ?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Wood
B. Saw
C. Workshop
D. Furniture

28 What is the next number in the sequence: 5, 7, 11, 19, 35, 67, ?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. 128
B. 131
C. 135
D. 125

29 If 'P' means 'division', 'T' means 'addition', 'M' means 'subtraction' and 'D' means 'multiplication', what is the value of the expression: 12 M 12 D 28 P 7 T 15?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. 45
B. 15
C. -21
D. -15

30 Statement: The government has decided to increase the prices of petrol and diesel to reduce its fiscal deficit.

Assumptions:
I. The general public may protest against the government's decision.
II. The government's fiscal deficit will be reduced by this measure.

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Only assumption II is implicit
B. Neither I nor II is implicit
C. Only assumption I is implicit
D. Both I and II are implicit

31 Find the missing letters in the series: AZ, CX, FU, ?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. JP
B. KP
C. JQ
D. IR

32 A, B, C, D, E and F are six family members. A is the father of C and E is the mother of B. D is the daughter-in-law of E. F is the grandson of A. C is the paternal uncle of F. How is B related to F?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Grandfather
B. Brother
C. Father
D. Uncle

33 Consider the statements:
1. All cars are vehicles.
2. No vehicle is a four-wheeler.

Which of the following conclusions logically follows?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. All vehicles are cars.
B. All four-wheelers are vehicles.
C. No car is a four-wheeler.
D. Some cars are four-wheelers.

34 In a row of 35 students, Maya is 15th from the right end. What is her position from the left end?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. 19th
B. 22nd
C. 20th
D. 21st

35 Choose the pair that has a similar relationship to 'Ocean : Water'.

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Desert : Sun
B. Forest : Fire
C. Mountain : Rock
D. Glacier : Ice

36 A clock is started at noon. By 20 minutes past 4, how many degrees has the hour hand turned?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. 130 degrees
B. 125 degrees
C. 140 degrees
D. 120 degrees

37 Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

Logical reasoning Medium
A. 11 - 121
B. 5 - 25
C. 9 - 80
D. 8 - 64

38 If 'books' are called 'watches', 'watches' are called 'bags', 'bags' are called 'dictionaries', and 'dictionaries' are called 'windows', what would you use to carry your books?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. Dictionaries
B. Windows
C. Watches
D. Bags

39 Five friends P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting in a row facing North. Here S is between T and Q and Q is to the immediate left of R. P is to the immediate left of T. Who is in the middle?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. S
B. Q
C. T
D. R

40 Consider the argument:
Statement: Every library has books.
Conclusion: This place does not have books, so it is not a library.

Which of the following describes the conclusion?

Logical reasoning Medium
A. The conclusion is probably true, but not certain.
B. The conclusion is definitely false.
C. The conclusion is irrelevant to the statement.
D. The conclusion is definitely true.

41 Consider the argument: 'If the interest rates are lowered, the stock market will rally. If the stock market rallies, consumer confidence will increase. The central bank announced they are not lowering interest rates.' Which of the following represents the most significant logical error if one were to conclude that 'consumer confidence will not increase'?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Affirming the Consequent
B. Circular Reasoning
C. Denying the Antecedent
D. The Fallacy of the Undistributed Middle

42 A cryptographer designs a system based on the following rule: 'A message is secure if and only if it is encrypted with a prime-number key and the transmission channel is not compromised.' Given that a specific message is found to be not secure, what can be logically deduced with absolute certainty?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. The key was not a prime number AND the transmission channel was compromised.
B. The key used was not a prime number.
C. The transmission channel was compromised, or the key used was not a prime number.
D. The transmission channel was compromised.

43 In a boardroom, four executives (A, B, C, D) are discussing a project. One is a Visionary (always tells the truth), one is a Saboteur (always lies), one is a Pragmatist (can lie or tell the truth), and one is an Analyst (can lie or tell the truth). They make the following statements:

A: 'C is the Saboteur.'
B: 'I am not the Visionary.'
C: 'A's statement is false.'
D: 'B is the Pragmatist.'

Who is the Visionary?

Logical reasoning
A. Executive B
B. Executive A
C. Executive D
D. Executive C

44 A research paper states: 'A significant positive correlation () was found between the number of libraries in a city and the city's average crime rate.' An official uses this study to argue that building more libraries will cause an increase in crime. What is the most precise description of the official's logical error?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Straw Man Fallacy, as the official is misrepresenting the research paper's conclusion.
B. Hasty Generalization, as the sample size of cities might be too small.
C. Post Hoc Ergo Propter Hoc, as the official assumes causation from a temporal sequence.
D. Cum Hoc Ergo Propter Hoc (Correlation/Causation Fallacy), specifically ignoring a lurking variable.

45 Given the premises:
1. All items made of unobtanium are indestructible.
2. Only items that are not indestructible are affordable.
3. Some shields are made of unobtanium.

Which of the following statements CANNOT be true?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Some shields are not affordable.
B. Some indestructible items are shields.
C. All shields are affordable.
D. No shield is affordable.

46 An argument is presented: 'Every member of the Sigma club is a resident of Centropolis. John is not a resident of Centropolis. Therefore, John is not a member of the Sigma club.' Now, consider a second argument: 'Every great philosopher is a deep thinker. Socrates was a deep thinker. Therefore, Socrates was a great philosopher.' Why is the first argument valid, while the second is not?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. The first is an inductive argument, the second is deductive.
B. The first is a categorical syllogism, the second is a disjunctive syllogism.
C. The first is Modus Tollens, the second commits the fallacy of Affirming the Consequent.
D. The first is Modus Ponens, the second is Modus Tollens.

47 Four suspects (P, Q, R, S) are being interviewed about a stolen artifact. Exactly three of them are telling the truth, and one is lying. They state the following:

P: 'Q stole the artifact.'
Q: 'S is the one who is lying.'
R: 'I did not steal the artifact.'
S: 'Q did not steal the artifact.'

Based on these statements, who stole the artifact?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Q
B. R
C. P
D. S

48 A necessary condition for a computer program to be certified is that it passes all 35 test cases in the alpha suite. A sufficient condition for certification is that it passes all 70 test cases in the beta suite. A new program, 'CodeGen', has just been certified. Which of the following statements must be true?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. CodeGen passed all 70 beta tests.
B. CodeGen passed all 35 alpha tests but may not have passed all 70 beta tests.
C. If CodeGen did not pass all 70 beta tests, then it must have passed all 35 alpha tests.
D. CodeGen passed all 35 alpha tests.

49 An editorial argues: 'The proposed algorithm for parole decisions is unacceptable. While its proponents claim it's 95% accurate, this means for every 100 cases, 5 will be wrong. Releasing a dangerous criminal who would have been detained or detaining someone who should be released are both grave errors. No system that makes such errors is just. Therefore, the algorithm is unjust.' Which underlying assumption must be true for the conclusion to be logically sound?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Algorithms are incapable of making nuanced decisions about human behavior.
B. The current human-based parole system makes fewer than 5 errors for every 100 cases.
C. A justice system with any margin of error is inherently unjust.
D. A 95% accuracy rate is not a significant improvement over the current system.

50 Consider the logical expression: . For this expression to be true, which of the following set of truth values is required?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. is True, is True, is False
B. is False, is False, is True
C. is False, is True, is True
D. is True, is False, is False

51 Consider the logical expression: . If participant P is known to be telling the truth (P is True), what must be the truth values of statements from participants Q and R for the entire logical structure to hold true?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Q must be True, and R must be True.
B. Q must be False, and R must be True.
C. Q must be True, and R must be False.
D. Q must be False, and R must be False.

52 Statement: 'Only a few of the start-ups that received Series A funding became unicorns.' If this statement is true, which of the following must also be true?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Most start-ups that received Series A funding did not become unicorns.
B. A start-up cannot be a unicorn without receiving Series A funding.
C. Some start-ups that did not become unicorns received Series A funding.
D. If a start-up is a unicorn, it probably received Series A funding.

53 A politician argues: 'My opponent's plan to fund social programs by raising corporate taxes is misguided. He claims it won't affect the average citizen, but he's a staunch socialist who has always advocated for wealth redistribution. We cannot trust a plan from someone with such a radical ideology.' Which two logical fallacies are most prominently featured in this argument?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Straw Man and Appeal to Authority
B. Slippery Slope and Hasty Generalization
C. Ad Hominem (Circumstantial) and Red Herring
D. Appeal to Ignorance and False Dichotomy

54 All glerbs are flarks. At least one flark is a kwep. No kwep is a zorb. From these premises, which conclusion is logically impossible?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. No glerb is a zorb.
B. All flarks are glerbs.
C. At least one glerb is a kwep.
D. At least one flark is not a zorb.

55 If a system is not unstable, it is either over-engineered or it has redundant components. However, a system cannot be both over-engineered and have redundant components. A new system is found to be stable. What can be concluded?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. The system is not over-engineered.
B. The system has redundant components and is not over-engineered.
C. The system is either over-engineered or it has redundant components, but not both.
D. The system is over-engineered and does not have redundant components.

56 A study on a new drug, 'Cognitex', concluded: 'Volunteers who took Cognitex for 30 days showed a statistically significant improvement in memory tests compared to a control group that took a placebo. Therefore, Cognitex improves memory.' Which of the following, if true, would most severely weaken the conclusion?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. The volunteers in the Cognitex group were also enrolled in a daily, intensive memory-training workshop, while the control group was not.
B. The placebo used was a sugar pill, which has been shown in some studies to have a minor positive effect on concentration.
C. The study was funded by the company that manufactures Cognitex.
D. The 'improvement' in memory was only a 3% increase in test scores.

57 In a certain programming language, a valid 'Code Block' must start with 'BEGIN', end with 'END', and contain at least one 'STATEMENT'. A 'STATEMENT' is either a 'COMMAND' or another valid 'Code Block'. Based on this recursive definition, which of the following is NOT a valid 'Code Block'?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. BEGIN STATEMENT END
B. BEGIN BEGIN END END
C. BEGIN COMMAND END
D. BEGIN BEGIN COMMAND END END

58 A manager stated: 'To get a promotion, it is necessary to complete the advanced training, but it is not sufficient. One must also receive a high-performance review.' An employee, Alex, did not get the promotion. Which of the following must be true?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. Alex did not complete the advanced training OR Alex did not receive a high-performance review.
B. Alex did not receive a high-performance review.
C. Alex did not complete the advanced training.
D. Alex did not complete the advanced training AND did not receive a high-performance review.

59 In a group of 100 athletes, 70 play football, 45 play cricket, and 25 play hockey. 15 play both football and cricket, 12 play both cricket and hockey, and 10 play both football and hockey. If each athlete plays at least one sport, what is the number of athletes who play exactly two sports?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. 15
B. 25
C. 20
D. 10

60 In a group of 108 athletes, an internal survey reveals the following participation in three sports: Football (F), Cricket (C), and Hockey (H).
70 play Football.
45 play Cricket.
25 play Hockey.
15 play both Football and Cricket.
12 play both Cricket and Hockey.
10 play both Football and Hockey.
If it is known that every athlete in the group plays at least one of the three sports, how many athletes play exactly two sports?

Logical reasoning Hard
A. 22
B. 37
C. 20
D. 5