Unit 5: Preparation of bankable projects - Practice Quiz

ENT203 — Biopesticides In Insect Pest Management 60 Questions
0 Correct 0 Wrong 60 Left
0/60

1 What is the main purpose of a bankable project proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To record only the daily attendance of workers
B. To describe only the history of the enterprise
C. To provide only the scientific name of the product
D. To demonstrate the project's technical and financial viability

2 Which section gives a brief overview of the entire biopesticide project?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Sales invoice
B. Executive summary
C. Quality control report
D. Production register

3 Why is market analysis included in a biopesticide project proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To record microbial observations
B. To identify customer demand and competitors
C. To calculate employee attendance
D. To select laboratory glassware

4 Which of the following is a fixed capital item in a commercial biopesticide unit?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Monthly electricity bill
B. Production equipment
C. Daily transport expense
D. Packaging material stock

5 What is working capital mainly used for?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Meeting routine operating expenses
B. Constructing the factory building
C. Registering the company name once
D. Purchasing land permanently

6 Which information belongs in the technical plan of a biopesticide project?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Production process and equipment requirements
B. Personal hobbies of the project promoter
C. Weather records from another country
D. Names of unrelated local businesses

7 What does production capacity indicate in a project proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. The age of the production building
B. The quantity that can be produced
C. The number of project shareholders
D. The distance to the nearest bank

8 Which factor is most important when selecting a location for a biopesticide production unit?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Age of surrounding village roads
B. Access to raw materials and markets
C. Number of tourist attractions nearby
D. Colour of nearby residential buildings

9 Why should raw material availability be assessed before starting production?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To ensure uninterrupted production
B. To reduce the number of customers
C. To avoid preparing sales records
D. To increase the office floor area

10 What is the main purpose of quality control in biopesticide production?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To replace all marketing activities
B. To ensure product safety and consistency
C. To eliminate the need for packaging
D. To increase the factory's land area

11 Why are regulatory approvals included in a commercial biopesticide proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To estimate rainfall in the market
B. To select the colour of machinery
C. To determine employee holiday schedules
D. To permit lawful production and sale

12 Which document estimates the money entering and leaving the business over time?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Equipment manual
B. Product label
C. Cash flow statement
D. Staff attendance sheet

13 What does the break-even point represent?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. The stage where total revenue equals total cost
B. The time when every product is exported
C. The stage where production permanently stops
D. The date when the business is registered

14 Which item is used to estimate expected sales revenue?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Worker age and factory location
B. Loan period and promoter's signature
C. Selling price and expected sales quantity
D. Building colour and office furniture

15 Who is a target customer for many agricultural biopesticides?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Jewellery manufacturers
B. Software game designers
C. Farmers and crop growers
D. Airline cabin crews

16 Which of the following is a suitable channel for marketing biopesticides?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. Cinema ticket counters
B. Agricultural input dealers
C. Furniture repair centres
D. Vehicle repair workshops

17 What is the purpose of a marketing strategy in the project proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To list only the laboratory furniture
B. To explain how the product will reach customers
C. To record the promoter's daily activities
D. To replace the entire production process

18 Why is risk analysis necessary in a bankable project proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To identify possible problems and responses
B. To avoid estimating the project cost
C. To remove all production quality standards
D. To guarantee that no competitor will exist

19 What does a project implementation schedule show?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. The daily weather of competing regions
B. The scientific names of all crop pests
C. The timing of major project activities
D. The personal expenses of every customer

20 Why is the promoter's experience mentioned in a bankable proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Easy
A. To replace the need for financial estimates
B. To determine the colour of product labels
C. To calculate the weight of raw materials
D. To show the ability to manage the project

21 A market study estimates annual demand for a biopesticide at 40,000 litres. If the proposed plant is expected to operate at 70% capacity utilization, which nominal annual capacity is most appropriate?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. 60,000 litres
B. 80,000 litres
C. 40,000 litres
D. 50,000 litres

22 Which evidence would most strongly support the sales forecast in a bankable biopesticide project proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Population growth in nearby urban areas
B. Total cultivated area reported nationally
C. Historical prices of chemical fertilizers
D. Dealer surveys and documented purchase intentions

23 A biopesticide sells for ₹500 per litre, with a variable cost of ₹300 per litre. If annual fixed costs are ₹2,400,000, what is the break-even output?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. 11,000 litres
B. 12,000 litres
C. 10,000 litres
D. 8,000 litres

24 A proposed unit has monthly cash operating expenses of ₹900,000 and an estimated cash conversion cycle of three months. Ignoring minimum cash reserves, how much working capital should be planned?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. ₹3,600,000
B. ₹2,700,000
C. ₹4,500,000
D. ₹1,800,000

25 A project has annual cash available for debt service of ₹1,800,000. Annual loan principal and interest payments are ₹800,000 and ₹400,000, respectively. What is the debt service coverage ratio?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. 1.35
B. 2.25
C. 1.50
D. 1.20

26 A project expects sales of ₹10 million, variable costs of ₹6 million, and fixed costs of ₹2 million. If sales volume falls by 15% while price and unit variable cost remain unchanged, what will the revised EBITDA be?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. ₹2.0 million
B. ₹1.7 million
C. ₹1.1 million
D. ₹1.4 million

27 Regulatory testing requires nine months, while plant construction requires six months. If both activities can begin together and must be completed before launch, what is the minimum pre-launch period?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Three months
B. Fifteen months
C. Nine months
D. Six months

28 Quality testing shows that a batch has microbial potency below the registered specification. What action should be included in a credible quality-control plan?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Reduce the label dose and release the batch
B. Quarantine the batch and investigate or reprocess it
C. Blend the batch with approved product and sell it
D. Sell the batch through a discounted rural channel

29 Pilot fermentation produces 20 g/L of active biomass. Which approach gives the most defensible yield assumption for commercial-scale financial projections?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Use the best yield from a single pilot batch
B. Apply a scale-up allowance and validate it in trials
C. Assume a higher yield due to larger equipment
D. Use the theoretical maximum organism yield

30 Farmers in the target market usually purchase crop-protection inputs from local agro-dealers and require guidance on application. Which marketing approach is most suitable?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Bulk sales only to urban supermarkets
B. Online sales without local technical support
C. Direct exports without domestic field promotion
D. Agro-dealer distribution supported by demonstrations

31 A plant has a capacity of 60,000 litres per year, expected utilization of 75%, and a rejection rate of 4% of production. At ₹350 per saleable litre, what is projected annual revenue?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. ₹15.75 million
B. ₹15.00 million
C. ₹14.40 million
D. ₹15.12 million

32 A proposed project reports annual profit after tax of ₹1.2 million and depreciation of ₹0.5 million. Assuming no other non-cash items or working-capital changes, what is annual cash accrual?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. ₹1.7 million
B. ₹2.2 million
C. ₹0.7 million
D. ₹1.2 million

33 A biopesticide project requires an initial investment of ₹4 million and is expected to generate ₹1.6 million annually for three years. At a 10% discount rate, the three-year annuity factor is 2.487. What is the approximate net present value?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. −₹0.02 million
B. ₹0.48 million
C. −₹0.80 million
D. ₹0.80 million

34 A specialized carrier material is available from only one supplier, creating a major production risk. Which measure would best improve the project's bankability?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Increase advertising expenditure before production
B. Depend on emergency purchases from any vendor
C. Qualify another supplier and maintain safety stock
D. Reduce quality testing of incoming materials

35 Which method is most appropriate for justifying the selling price used in a bankable project proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Increase the price annually without market evidence
B. Compare competing products, farm benefits, and channel margins
C. Set the price equal to the highest competitor price
D. Choose a price that produces the desired project return

36 Product A provides a contribution of ₹160 per litre and requires two fermenter-hours per litre. Product B provides ₹120 per litre and requires one fermenter-hour per litre. If fermenter time is the only constraint and demand is sufficient, which product should be prioritized?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Both products, because their contribution is equivalent
B. Product B, because it earns ₹120 per fermenter-hour
C. Product A, because it earns ₹160 per litre
D. Product A, because it uses more production time

37 A project has annual fixed costs of ₹3 million and a contribution margin ratio of 40%. What is the break-even sales value?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. ₹12.0 million
B. ₹6.0 million
C. ₹4.5 million
D. ₹7.5 million

38 A project schedule shows that commercial production depends on completion of registration, equipment installation, and trial batches. What is the best way to represent these dependencies in the proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Present only the proposed commercial launch date
B. List all activities alphabetically in an appendix
C. Show expenditure totals without completion dates
D. Use a milestone schedule with a critical path

39 Which information would provide the strongest basis for claiming that a biopesticide offers farmers an economic advantage?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. The total floor area of the production facility
B. The colour and design of the product label
C. The number of employees working in the plant
D. Field-trial efficacy and cost per treated hectare

40 A biopesticide has a short shelf life, while monthly demand is uncertain. Which operating plan best reduces the risk of expiry-related losses?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Medium
A. Produce one annual batch at maximum capacity
B. Build inventory before confirming distributor demand
C. Produce smaller batches and apply first-expiry-first-out
D. Accept expired returns without limiting quantities

41 A proposed biopesticide unit projects annual sales of ₹24 million, cash production and marketing costs of ₹14 million, cash administration costs of ₹2 million, cash taxes of ₹1 million, maintenance capital expenditure of ₹1 million, and a ₹0.5 million increase in working capital. Annual interest and principal repayments are ₹2 million and ₹3 million, respectively. What first-year debt-service coverage ratio should be presented?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 1.30
B. 1.50
C. 1.70
D. 1.10

42 A plant has capacity for 100,000 formulated units per year. Each saleable unit realizes ₹500 and incurs ₹220 of variable cost. Annual fixed cost is ₹19.6 million, and 12.5% of formulated units are expected to fail final quality release. At what capacity utilization does the project reach accounting break-even?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 80%
B. 70%
C. 87.5%
D. 75%

43 Two mutually exclusive biopesticide projects use the same discount rate. Project A has a 70% probability of regulatory approval, with an NPV of ₹12 million if approved and an NPV of −₹3 million if rejected. Project B has a 90% probability of approval, with corresponding NPVs of ₹9 million and −₹2 million. Which selection is financially preferable on expected NPV?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. Project A, with expected NPV of ₹7.5 million
B. Project B, with expected NPV of ₹7.9 million
C. Project B, with expected NPV of ₹8.1 million
D. Project A, with expected NPV of ₹8.4 million

44 Monthly sales for the first four months are projected at ₹2 million, ₹2 million, ₹8 million, and ₹8 million. Customers pay exactly two months after sale, while cash operating costs equal 60% of sales and are paid in the month incurred. With no opening cash or supplier credit, what minimum working-capital facility is required through month 4?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. ₹6.0 million
B. ₹4.8 million
C. ₹8.0 million
D. ₹9.6 million

45 A microbial biopesticide batch meets its release potency specification, but validated stability data predict that potency will fall below the label claim before the proposed 18-month expiry. Which treatment makes the commercial proposal most defensible?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. Adopt a shorter expiry supported by stability evidence
B. Release the batch using the original 18-month expiry
C. Blend the batch with future lots after market release
D. Increase the label claim without changing the formulation

46 The total crop area is 200,000 ha, of which 60% is reachable by the proposed distribution network. Expected adoption is 35%, the treatment requires two applications of 1 L/ha, and the enterprise targets a 25% market share. If only 92% of formulated output passes release testing, what annual formulation volume should be budgeted?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 22,826 L
B. 84,000 L
C. 45,652 L
D. 21,000 L

47 A proposal assumes annual sales of 100,000 units at ₹400 each, variable cost of ₹230 per unit, fixed cash cost of ₹12 million, and annual debt service of ₹4 million. If EBITDA approximates cash flow available for debt service, what is the maximum percentage price decline that preserves a minimum DSCR of 1.20, with volume unchanged?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 5.0%
B. 1.0%
C. 2.0%
D. 0.5%

48 For 60,000 kg of annual demand, in-house production would incur ₹4.8 million fixed cost, ₹110/kg variable cost, and ₹0.9 million expected annual contamination loss. Toll manufacturing would incur ₹0.5 million vendor-qualification cost, ₹180/kg processing cost, and ₹0.4 million expected logistics and spoilage loss. Assuming equivalent quality and capacity, which choice minimizes risk-adjusted annual cost?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. Use toll manufacturing; its annual cost is ₹12.1 million
B. Use toll manufacturing; its annual cost is ₹11.7 million
C. Use in-house production; its annual cost is ₹12.3 million
D. Use in-house production; its annual cost is ₹11.4 million

49 A lender is willing to finance a biopesticide plant, but efficacy registration remains uncertain and most equipment has low resale value. Which financing structure best aligns lender exposure with project risk?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. Fund construction entirely through receivable-backed working-capital limits
B. Disburse the entire loan before registration and capitalize all interest
C. Replace promoter equity with unsecured short-term distributor advances
D. Link staged disbursement to registration, validation, and equity-infusion milestones

50 A biopesticide has an MRP excluding indirect tax of ₹1,000. Distributor and retailer deductions equal 7% and 18% of MRP, respectively, while seasonal schemes equal 5% of MRP. Variable production and outward freight costs are ₹360 and ₹40 per unit. What contribution per unit should be used in the proposal?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. ₹350
B. ₹260
C. ₹300
D. ₹400

51 A product has a validated shelf life of nine months. Distributors require at least six months of remaining shelf life upon receipt. Quality release takes one month after manufacture, and transit takes half a month. What is the maximum permissible finished-goods holding time after quality release?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 2.0 months
B. 1.5 months
C. 1.0 month
D. 2.5 months

52 A revenue forecast includes sales against five crop-pest combinations, but the existing registration permits claims for only two. Trials for the other three are incomplete. How should a bankable base case treat the unsupported combinations?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. Include them fully because field trials are already underway
B. Recognize them once distributors sign nonbinding purchase letters
C. Include them at half price without adjusting sales volume
D. Exclude them until approval and show them as contingent upside

53 A project plans to source a microbial strain from a research institution, but the draft proposal contains only a material-transfer agreement and no commercial license. Which risk most directly undermines bankability?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. The enterprise may lack enforceable commercialization rights
B. The plant may require a higher inventory turnover ratio
C. The product may need a lower distributor commission rate
D. The lender may classify fermentation as seasonal production

54 A plant requires an initial investment of ₹20 million and generates after-tax cash inflows of ₹6 million annually for four years. At year 4 it has ₹3 million salvage value and ₹1 million decommissioning cost. Given a four-year annuity factor of 3.037 and a year-4 discount factor of 0.636, what is the NPV?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. −₹0.51 million
B. +₹0.77 million
C. +₹2.13 million
D. +₹1.13 million

55 Product A contributes ₹300 per unit and uses two fermentation hours; Product B contributes ₹220 per unit and uses one fermentation hour. Annual capacity is 6,000 hours, at least 1,000 units of A must be supplied, and B sales cannot exceed 4,000 units. Which mix maximizes annual contribution?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 1,000 units of A and 4,000 units of B
B. 1,500 units of A and 3,000 units of B
C. 3,000 units of A and no units of B
D. 2,000 units of A and 2,000 units of B

56 Imported ingredients represent 30% of a product's ₹200 unit cost. A 20% domestic-currency depreciation is fully passed into imported-input costs, while all other costs and the ₹350 selling price remain unchanged. By what percentage does unit contribution decline?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 12%
B. 6%
C. 20%
D. 8%

57 Fixed assets cost ₹30 million, pre-operative expenses ₹3 million, and initial working capital ₹5 million. A 10% contingency applies to fixed assets plus pre-operative expenses. Promoters provide ₹12 million and sanctioned term debt is ₹22 million. A ₹5 million grant is reimbursed only after commissioning, and the working-capital line is unavailable before production. What pre-commissioning funding gap remains?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. ₹2.3 million
B. ₹5.0 million
C. ₹7.3 million
D. ₹12.3 million

58 Fermentation can produce ten 800-L batches monthly, with 90% downstream recovery. Formulation capacity is 6,500 L/month, filling capacity is 7,000 L/month, and 5% of formulated volume is expected to fail final release. What annual saleable output should support the revenue forecast?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. 82,080 L
B. 77,760 L
C. 68,400 L
D. 74,100 L

59 One distributor is expected to generate 45% of revenue and requests 120-day unsecured credit, while the project's downside DSCR is already close to the lender covenant. Which revision most directly improves the proposal's bankability?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. Finance the receivable by extending supplier payments to 120 days
B. Cap unsecured exposure and obtain security or credit insurance
C. Increase the distributor's sales target to improve plant utilization
D. Record the distributor's forecast as a firm cash-equivalent order

60 Without digital batch traceability, an annual recall has a 4% probability and would cost ₹12 million. A traceability system costs ₹0.25 million annually and reduces recall loss to ₹3 million without changing recall probability. Based only on expected annual cost, what should the proposal recommend?

Preparation of a bankable project proposal for the commercial production and marketing of biopesticides Hard
A. Reject the system because expected recall cost is only ₹0.12 million
B. Adopt the system because expected annual saving is ₹0.11 million
C. Adopt the system because expected annual saving is ₹0.36 million
D. Reject the system because expected annual saving is only ₹0.23 million